ReachOut.com uses cookies to give you the best experience. Find out more about cookies and your privacy in our policy.

ReachOut Australia (“ReachOut”), its staff, volunteers and interns who operate the following ReachOut sites, services and tools:

(together the “ReachOut Services”) respect and are committed to maintaining the privacy of all individuals who we deal with.

1. How do we use the information we collect?

(a) Personal Information: The Personal Information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with services we offer and the purpose for which it was collected, including:

  • processing donations;
  • fulfilling and processing your requests;
  • responding to your queries;
  • keeping you up to date with our latest news and special events;
  • conducting research or surveys;
  • employee and volunteer recruitment;
  • updating ReachOut supporters;
  • improving the quality of the ReachOut Services and the services we provide; and
  • purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

In addition, where you have consented, we may use your Personal Information to conduct marketing by way of mail, telephone, email and SMS. If you do not wish to receive any such information, you always have the right to opt-out of receiving this information and may contact us using the contact details set out in Section 5 of the policy.

(b) Sensitive Information: Sensitive Information provided for coaching will be used to ensure your coaching session is tailored to your situation, so your coach can support you in the most effective way. When provided for volunteering, it will be used so that we achieve appropriate demographic diversity in youth involvement activities helping us provide a service that is inclusive and supports diverse service users.

If you provide Sensitive Information through surveys or for research projects this information may be used to ensure we have content reflecting your experience with mental health, in internal research reports and/or in funding reports. Where possible however, we will de-identify this information. Sensitive information relating to risk of harm, health and safety is used only to fulfil any duty of care we may have to you.

(c) Non-Personal Information: Non-Personal Information may be used and combined with Personal Information to provide better services to users of the ReachOut Services, customise the ReachOut Services based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics, recruit new supporters and trends and otherwise administer and improve the ReachOut Services for your use.

2. Who we disclose our information to

ReachOut may disclose your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also disclose your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose (and in the case of Sensitive Information, directly related to a purpose) for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) for that secondary purpose.

Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) that you provide (including information you post on the ReachOut Services or otherwise communicate with us) may be disclosed to our management and personnel, third party service providers we use in conducting our activities (including without limitation mailing service providers, payroll providers, cloud software providers, third party charities and other related bodies), professional advisers funders, and other third parties. This may include companies and individuals that perform certain functions on our behalf such as sending mail, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments and other services. Such agents will have access only to the Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) necessary to perform their functions but may not use this information for other purposes. When disclosing this information we may take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in accordance with the Act and this policy.

We will not disclose the Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) that you provide to advertisers or other organisations without your express consent, although if you post this information on the ReachOut Services it may become publicly available.

There are certain circumstances where we are entitled to disclose Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) without your consent, including if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or the public, for legally permitted law enforcement activities, or where otherwise required or authorised by or under law.

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) may be located outside Australia. For example, we use some third party service providers that store personal data in overseas countries to deliver our services. These countries are United States of America and Hong Kong.

3. When do we collect non-personal information?

As you navigate through the ReachOut Services or conduct searches on the ReachOut Services, non-Personal Information (including log information such as your page request, date and time of your request, bug reports and cookies that identify your browser) is collected without you actively providing it. This information allows us to understand how the ReachOut Services are used and identify ways in which it can be improved.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information sent to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users and do not allow us access to Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) about you. However, when you visit a Site operated by us, our servers may record non-Personal Information about your usage, the time and duration of your visit, the pages you visit and style settings.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preference on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future, but this may mean you do not have full access to the ReachOut Services' features.

Remarketing tools

ReachOut uses a range of digital marketing networks and advertising tools, with technologies like web beacons, cookies, pixels, ad tags, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

We use these tools to:

  • deliver personalised advertising to you, on ReachOut Services and on third party websites;
  • collect statistics about how our website is accessed;
  • monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; and
  • measure conversions.

For a full list of the remarketing tools that we use and information about opting out see our list of remarketing tools.

4. Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy contains information on:

  1. How you may access your Personal Information that is held by us and seek the correction; and
  2. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we deal with such a complaint.

5. How to contact us

For further information about this Privacy Collection Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

ReachOut Australia (ABN 27 075 428 787)
Level 2, Building B,
35 Saunders St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Phone: (02) 8029 7777
Email: contact@reachout.com

Effective date: 12 December 2018